Is H‑E‑B Blueberry Streusel Mini Muffins Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk solids
  • corn starch, buttermilk solids, invert sugar, leavening
  • eggs
  • enzyme
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • diglycerides
  • +2 more

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour ((Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Malted Barley Flour), Sugar, Water, Soybean Oil, Eggs, Streusel (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Turmeric (Color)), Blueberries, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Starch, Buttermilk Solids, Invert Sugar, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Rice Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides, Grape Juice, Rice Syrup, Carrot Fiber, Natural Flavor, Wheat Protein Isolate (Wheat Gluten, Lactic Acid), Cultured Wheat Starch, Citric Acid, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Enzyme

Check H‑E‑B Blueberry Streusel Mini Muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Blueberry Streusel Mini Muffins is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruityButtery
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go