Is Heb Cajeta Roll Slice Plain Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
milk
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE CAJETA DE LECHE (CAKE (BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EMULSIFIER/FAT BLEND (SOYBEAN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY (MILK), EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF:, PALM OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CAJETA DE LECHE (WATER, WHEY (MILK), GLUCOSE, SUGAR, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER (CREAM (MILK)), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CARRAGEENAN, BAKING SODA, AGAR-AGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR)), AREQUIPE CAJETA (WATER, MILK, GLUCOSE, SUGAR, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER (CREAM (MILK)), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CARRAGEENAN, BAKING SODA, AGAR-AGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT

Check Heb Cajeta Roll Slice Plain against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast