Is H‑E‑B Cheddar Ranch with Pecans Cheese Ball Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • milkfat
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar ranch cheese spread
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Ranch Cheese Spread (Cheddar Cheese (Milk(pasteurized), Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey (Milk), Milkfat, Water, Ranch Seasoning (Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Parsley, Xanthan Gum, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking)), Buttermilk (Milk, Natural Flavor), Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid ), Pecans

Check H‑E‑B Cheddar Ranch with Pecans Cheese Ball against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Cheddar Ranch with Pecans Cheese Ball is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichGarnishing