Is H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Cheese and Green Chile Tamales Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- casein
- cream
- cheese culture
- milk
- cheese
- monterey jack cheese
- xanthan gum
casein
Dietitian noteCasein is a protein found in milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Masa (Whole Cooked Corn (Corn Treated With Lime Water), Canola Oil, Rice Flour, Salt), Filling (Monterey Jack Cheese (Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Casein, Xanthan Gum, Salt), Green Chilies (Green Chilies, Citric Acid), Corn (Corn Treated With Lime Water))
Check H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Cheese and Green Chile Tamales against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Cheese and Green Chile Tamales in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Cheese and Green Chile Tamales is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Whole


