Is H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Foods Ranch Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • sour cream

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk Solids, Gelatin), Ranch Seasoning (Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Parsley, Spice, Carrageenan, Soybean Oil), Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (Added To Protect Flavor)

Check H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Foods Ranch Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Foods Ranch Dip is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking