Is H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Spinach Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • sour cream

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, GELATIN), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), SPINACH, ONION, SEASONING BLEND (MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, DILL, PARSLEY FLAKES, EXTRACTIVES OF GARLIC, NOT MORE THAN 1% OF: EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL AND SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTICAKING]), WATER, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT).

Check H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Spinach Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Spinach Dip is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking