Is H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Spinach Dip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mayonnaise
- egg yolks
- gelatin
- nonfat milk solids
- cream
- cultured pasteurized milk
- sour cream
mayonnaise
Dietitian noteMayonnaise contains eggs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, GELATIN), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), SPINACH, ONION, SEASONING BLEND (MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, DILL, PARSLEY FLAKES, EXTRACTIVES OF GARLIC, NOT MORE THAN 1% OF: EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL AND SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTICAKING]), WATER, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT).
Check H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Spinach Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Spinach Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Spinach Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


