Is H‑E‑B Cinnamon Sugar Croissant Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soy lecithin

hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fd Croissant Cocktail (Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Margarine (Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Water, Sugar, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Beta-carotene (Color), Potassium Sorbate ), Yeast, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Liquid Egg White, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Tricalcium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Calcium Propionate, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner), Enzymes, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Sugar, Liquid Margarine Liquid And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Beta Carotene (Color), Tbhq And Citric Acid Added To Protect Flavor, Dimethylpolysiloxane, An Anti-foaming Agent Added, Cinnamon

Check H‑E‑B Cinnamon Sugar Croissant against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Cinnamon Sugar Croissant is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go