Is HEB Creamy Creations Caramel Pecan Turtle Ice Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- skim milk
- cream
- milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Caramel Swirl (skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Butter [cream, Salt], Salt, Pectin, Vanilla Extract, Baking Soda), Turtle Truffles (coating [sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Skim Milk, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor], Corn Syrup, Milk, Sugar, Cream, Butter [cream, Salt], Salt, Vanilla Extract, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Roasted Pecans (pecans, Coconut Oil, Salt, Butter [cream]), Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of: Butter (cream, Salt), Natural Flavor, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum. Contains: Milk, Soy, Pecans
Check HEB Creamy Creations Caramel Pecan Turtle Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEB Creamy Creations Caramel Pecan Turtle Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
HEB Creamy Creations Caramel Pecan Turtle Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


