Is HEB Creamy Creations Intense Chocolate Light Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate swirl

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
milk
chocolate swirl

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Skim Milk, Cream, Chocolate Swirl (sorbitol, Water, Maltitol, Cocoa, Corn Starch, Salt, Natural Flavor), Carob Bean Gum), Naturally Flavored Dark Chocolate Chunks (maltitol, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Lactitol, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Maltitol, Sorbitol, Corn Fiber, Less Than 2% Of: Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Stevia Leaf Extract, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Salt. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check HEB Creamy Creations Intense Chocolate Light Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HEB Creamy Creations Intense Chocolate Light Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketH-E-B

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking