Is H‑E‑B Creamy Tomato Herb Soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar
- parmesan cheese
- cheese flavor concentrate
- pasteurized cream
- cream
- natural flavors
- lactic acid starter culture
- unsalted butter
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GROUND TOMATOES IN PUREE (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), WATER, CREAM (CREAM, SKIM), UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE), YELLOW ONION, SUGAR, SALT, CHEESE FLAVOR CONCENTRATE ([CHEDDAR, ROMANO, PARMESAN CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}], WHEY, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BASIL, SPICES, CITRIC ACID.
Check H‑E‑B Creamy Tomato Herb Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Creamy Tomato Herb Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Creamy Tomato Herb Soup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


