Is H‑E‑B Evaporated Soy Milk Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- dehulled soybeans
- soy protein isolate
- soymilk
dehulled soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYMILK (DEHULLED SOYBEANS, WATER), MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, WATER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MONO AND DI-GLICERYDES (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE.
Check H‑E‑B Evaporated Soy Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Evaporated Soy Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Evaporated Soy Milk is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


