Is H‑E‑B Garlic and Herbs Fresh Goat Cheese Log Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized goat milk
  • cheese culture

pasteurized goat milk

Dietitian note

Goat's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Goat Milk, Salt, Garlic Powder, Marjoram, Oregano, Cheese Culture, Vegetal Rennet

Check H‑E‑B Garlic and Herbs Fresh Goat Cheese Log against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Garlic and Herbs Fresh Goat Cheese Log is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Loaf, Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingToppingSnacking