Is H‑E‑B Half and Half Iced Tea Lemonade Drink Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey powder
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
honey powder
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Citric Acid, Instant Tea, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Honey Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Lemon Juice Solids, Natural Flavors, Acesulfame Potassium, Tricalcium Phosphate, Modified Cornstarch, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1
Check H‑E‑B Half and Half Iced Tea Lemonade Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Half and Half Iced Tea Lemonade Drink Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
Pamela's Products Baking and Pancake Mix Gluten Free -- 24 oz
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Half and Half Iced Tea Lemonade Drink Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


