Is H*E*B Italian Sauce & Bell Peppers Sheet Pan Meal Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- sausage
- natural flavor
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SPICES AND SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER), RED BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, GREEN BEANS, SEASONING (SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, SOYBEAN OIL [AS A PROCESSING AID], NATURAL FLAVOR, NO MORE THAN 2% OF: SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTICAKING]).
Check H*E*B Italian Sauce & Bell Peppers Sheet Pan Meal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H*E*B Italian Sauce & Bell Peppers Sheet Pan Meal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


