Is HEB Jalapeno Poppers Cream Cheese 737g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- milk
- cheese cultures
- whey
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
- dextrose
- riboflavin
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Jalape�o Peppers [jalape�o Pepper, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Spices, Sodium Benzoate [preservative], Cream Cheese [pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum], Wheat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]], Soybean Oil, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Chipotle Pepper, Iodized Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Whey. Sodium Alginate, Soy Flour, Nonfat Milk, Leavening [sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Instant Yeast, Malt Extract. Soybean Oil [processing Aid), Extractives Of Paprika And Annatto [colors]. Contains: Milk, Wheat, Soy.
Check HEB Jalapeno Poppers Cream Cheese 737g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEB Jalapeno Poppers Cream Cheese 737g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
About this product
Snack · Piece


