Is HEB Lemon Creme Loaf Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, enriched bleached wheat flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, ferrous sulfate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, eggs, soybean oil, modified corn starch, whey (milk), contains 2% or less of:, leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate), vital wheat gluten, salt, propylene glycol mono &diesters of fatty acids, mono & diglycerides, sodium stearoyl lactylate, dextrose, corn starch, citric acid, ascorbic acid (dough conditioner), soy flour, corn syrup, corn cereal, palm oil, natural & artificial flavors, caramel color, yellow 5, yellow 6, maltodextrin, corn syrup solids, sorbic acid (preservative), potassium sorbate (preservative), agar-agar, guar gum, cellulose, carboxymethyl ether, calcium carbonate

Check HEB Lemon Creme Loaf Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee