Is H‑E‑B Made Fresh In Store Margherita Pizza Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pizza crust (wheat flour, water, salt, extra virgin olive oil, yeast), cheese blend (low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese (skim milk (pasteurized/cultured/part), salt, microbial enzymes), unsmoked provolone cheese (milk(pasteurized cultured), salt, microbial enzymes), powdered cellulose (anticaking)), mozzarella (milk(pasteurized), salt, vinegar, citric acid, enzymes), tomato sauce (tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato puree, salt, citric acid), onions, extra virgin olive oil, butter (sweet cream(pasteurized) (milk), microbial enzymes), cultured dextrose, garlic (garlic, water), sugar, sea salt, oregano, basil, red pepper), sundried tomatoes (tomatoes, sunflower oil, extra virgin olive oil, salt, herbs, lactic acid), basil

Check H‑E‑B Made Fresh In Store Margherita Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Made Fresh In Store Margherita Pizza is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidicUmami
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingOn The Go