Is H‑E‑B Marranitos Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • unbleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • enriched unbleached malt flour

unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Enriched Unbleached Malt Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Shortening (Refined Beef Tallow, Soybean Oil), Brown Sugar, Molasses, Water, Yam Pie Filling (Sweet Potatoes (Sweet Potato, Water, Sugar), Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Phosphoric Acid, Salt, Cinnamon, Potassium Sorbate , Sodium Benzoate , Glucono Delta-lactone, Artificial Flavor, Ginger, Allspice, Nutmeg), Eggs, Artificial Vanilla Flavor (Water, Propylene Glycol, Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color (Contains Sulfites), Sodium Bicarbonate, Cinnamon, Baking Powder (Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate)), Sodium Bicarbonate, Cinnamon, Baking Powder (Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Pumpkin Pie Spice (Spices, Sulfiting Agents (Color), Salt, Skim Milk)

Check H‑E‑B Marranitos against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Marranitos is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffee