Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Apple, Banana Chip, Almond Butter & Chocolate Almonds Snack Tray Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gala Apple Slices (Apples, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Calcium Carbonate), Maple Almond Butter (Dry Roasted Almonds, Organic Maple Sugar, Palm Oil, Sea Salt), Dark Chocolate Almonds (Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor (Alkali), Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Dry Roasted Almonds, Confectioner's Glaze, Gum Arabic, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water), Banana Chips (Bananas, Coconut Oil, Cane Sugar, Natural Banana Flavor)

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Apple, Banana Chip, Almond Butter & Chocolate Almonds Snack Tray against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Apple, Banana Chip, Almond Butter & Chocolate Almonds Snack Tray is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruityChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast