Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Chicken Cobb Salad Small Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- blue cheese
- pork
- uncured bacon
- enzymes
- natural flavor
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Romaine Lettuce, Spring Mix (Mizuna, Green Romaine, Tango, Green Oak, Swiss Chard, Baby Spinach, Tatsoi, Red Leaf, Lolla Rossa, Red Romaine, Radichhio, Red Oak), Grilled Herb Chicken (Chicken Breast (Water, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Canola Oil, Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil), Parsley, Lemon Peel (Lemon Peel, Water, Citric Acid), Thyme, Rosemary, Salt, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum), Tomatoes, Avocado, Hard Boiled Eggs, Uncured Bacon (Pork, Cure: Water, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavor, No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except As Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Juice Powder), Kalamata Olives (Olives (Kalamata), Canola Oil, Spices, Red Pepper, Lactic Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Penicillium Roquefortii, Natamycin (To Protect Flavor)), Red Onion.
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Chicken Cobb Salad Small against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Chicken Cobb Salad Small in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Chicken Cobb Salad Small is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


