Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Couscous Tomato Spinach and Feta Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • tomato spinach feta couscous kit
  • couscous salad base

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

tomato spinach feta couscous kit
couscous salad base

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Spinach Feta Couscous Kit (Couscous Salad Base (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Lemon Juice, Lime Juice, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Salt, Spices, Spearmint, Xanthan Gum), Grape Tomatoes, Dressing (Lemon Juice, Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Lime Juice, Salt, Freshness Retainer (Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin), Spearmint, Basil, White Pepper, Xanthan Gum), Spinach, Feta Cheese (Milk(pasteurized), Salt, Cheese Cultures, Microbial Enzymes, Potato Starch (Anticaking)))

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Couscous Tomato Spinach and Feta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Couscous Tomato Spinach and Feta is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWegmans

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyTangyCitrusMinty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladMeal PrepLunch