Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Couscous Tomato Spinach and Feta Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • feta cheese
  • cultured dextrose
  • xanthan gum

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
feta cheese
cultured dextrose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Spinach Feta Couscous Kit (Couscous Salad Base (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Lemon Juice, Lime Juice, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Salt, Spices, Spearmint, Xanthan Gum), Grape Tomatoes, Dressing (Lemon Juice, Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Lime Juice, Salt, Freshness Retainer (Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin), Spearmint, Basil, White Pepper, Xanthan Gum), Spinach, Feta Cheese (Milk(pasteurized), Salt, Cheese Cultures, Microbial Enzymes, Potato Starch (Anticaking)))

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Couscous Tomato Spinach and Feta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Couscous Tomato Spinach and Feta is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWegmans

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyTangyCitrusMinty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladMeal PrepLunch