Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Cranberry Pecan Turkey Salad Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- neck skin
- oven roasted bone-in turkey breast
- oven roasted bone in turkey breast
- cultured dextrose
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cranberry turkey salad(rotisserie turkey cranberry base(special turkey mayo base(mayonnaise(soybean oil, water, egg yolks, distilled vinegar, contains 2% or less of:, mustard seed, salt), cranberries(cranberries, sugar, sunflower oil), red onions, pecans, apple cider vinegar(apple juice, water), parsley, sugar, freshness retainer(cultured dextrose, maltodextrin), poppy seeds, black pepper)), oven roasted bone-in turkey breast(oven roasted bone in turkey breast(split turkey breast with ribs, wing meat, neck skin, water, salt, sea salt, cane sugar, carrageenan), black pepper), celery)
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Cranberry Pecan Turkey Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Cranberry Pecan Turkey Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Cranberry Pecan Turkey Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Spreadable


