Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Greek Pasta Salad Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cheese cultures
- feta cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Greek Pasta Salad Kit (Cooked Penne Pasta (Enriched Macaroni Product (Water, Semolina Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Salt), Lemon Oregano Mint Dressing (Vegetable Base (Water, Vegetable Base (Vegetable Juice Blend (Water, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Celery Juice Concentrate, Onion Juice Concentrate, Tomato Juice Concentrate, Cabbage Juice Concentrate, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Mushroom Extract, Spice, Natural Flavor), Corn Starch), Nutra Clear Oil (Canola Oil), Red Wine Vinegar (Contains Sulfites), White Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Grape Must (Contains Sulfites)), Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Lemon Juice, Garlic, Shallots, Freshness Retainer (Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin), Parsley, Salt, Oregano, Spearmint, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum), Grape Tomatoes, Cucumbers, Feta Cheese (Milk(pasteurized), Salt, Cheese Cultures, Microbial Enzymes, Potato Starch (Anticaking)), Kalamata Olives (Kalamata Olives, Water, Sea Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Acetic Acid), Scallions)
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Greek Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Greek Pasta Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Greek Pasta Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


