Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Greek Style Garlic Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- feta cheese
- chicken breast
- greek style chicken
- honey
- xanthan gum
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Couscous Salad (Cooked Couscous (Water, Couscous (Wheat Flour), Canola Oil), Red Bell Peppers, Green Bell Peppers, Kalamata Olives (Kalamata Olives, Water, Salt, Wine Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Parsley, Harissa Dressing (Canola Oil, Water, Red Jalapeno Peppers, Honey, Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil), Red Wine Vinegar, Spices (Including Paprika), Salt, Garlic (Garlic, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (To Maintain Color)), Ancho Chile Paste (Water, Dried Ancho Chiles), Corn Starch, Oleoresin Paprika (Canola Oil, Natural Extractives Of Paprika)), Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil), Salt), Greek Style Chicken (Chicken Breast (Chicken Breast, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil), Red Wine Vinegar, Garlic (Garlic, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (To Maintain Color)), Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Lemon Peel (Lemon Peel, Water, Citric Acid), Spices, Xanthan Gum), Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Potato Starch)
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Greek Style Garlic Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Greek Style Garlic Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Silk Greek Style Vanilla Coconut Yogurt Alternative
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Silk Greek Style Strawberry Made With Coconutmilk
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Greek Style Garlic Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


