Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Herb Crusted Salmon with Quinoa, Butternut Squash and Zucchini Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- atlantic salmon
- natural flavorings
- natural garlic flavor
atlantic salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Atlantic Salmon (Color Added Through Feed), Seasoned Zucchini (Zucchini, Sunflower Oil, Dehydrated Parsley And Thyme, Natural Garlic Flavor, Soybean Oil), Seasoned Butternut Squash (Butternut Squash Cubes, Sunflower Oil, Dehydrated Parsley And Thyme, Natural Garlic Flavor, Soybean Oil), Red Quinoa (Water, Quinoa), Lemon Butter Dollops (Salted Butter (Cream, Salt), Lemon Juice, Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Black Pepper, Lemon Powder, Corn Starch), Prime Seasoning (Spices, Encapsulated Salt (Salt, Palm Oil), Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Natural Flavorings, Dehydrated Chives, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Canola Oil, Xanthan Gum)
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Herb Crusted Salmon with Quinoa, Butternut Squash and Zucchini against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Herb Crusted Salmon with Quinoa, Butternut Squash and Zucchini in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Herb Crusted Salmon with Quinoa, Butternut Squash and Zucchini is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


