Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Penne with Basil Tomato Mozzarella Salad Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- mozzarella
- cheese cultures
- cow skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- riboflavin
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Penne Pasta (Enriched Macaroni Product (Water, Semolina Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Salt), Grape Tomatoes, Lemon Basil Dressing (Oil Blend (Olive Oil, Canola Oil), Water, Vegetable Base (Vegetable Juice Blend (Water, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Celery Juice Concentrate, Onion Juice Concentrate, Tomato Juice Concentrate, Cabbage Juice Concentrate, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Mushroom Extract, Spice, Natural Flavor), Basil Pesto (Basil, Canola Oil, Water, Parmesan Cheese (Cow Skim Milk(pasteurized Part), Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic, Salt), Red Wine Vinegar (Contains Sulfites), White Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Grape Must (Contains Sulfites)), Lemon Juice, Parmesan (Milk(cultured), Salt, Enzymes, Cellulose (Anticaking), Natamycin ), Pine Nuts, Roasted Garlic (Garlic, Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Olive Oil)), Dijon Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Salt, White Wine, Pectin(fruit), Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Sugar, Spices), Shallots, Parsley, Freshness Retainer (Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin), Garlic, Corn Starch, Salt, Oregano, Spearmint, Xanthan, Pepper, White Pepper), Mozzarella (Milk(pasteurized), Vinegar, Enzymes, Salt)
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Penne with Basil Tomato Mozzarella Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Penne with Basil Tomato Mozzarella Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Penne with Basil Tomato Mozzarella Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


