Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Spaghetti with Tomato Basil Marinara Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized milk
- unsalted butter
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED SPAGHETTI (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, TOMATO BASIL MARINARA (TOMATOES [PEAR TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID], ONIONS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, UNSALTED BUTTER, GARLIC [GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID], CULTURED DEXTROSE, PECTIN [PECTIN, SUGAR], SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, BASIL), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, SALT, CELLULOSE POWDER).
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Spaghetti with Tomato Basil Marinara against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Spaghetti with Tomato Basil Marinara in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.


