Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Steakhouse Salmon with Uncured Bacon Shaved Brussels Sprouts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • sweet cream
  • butter
  • garlic parmesan butter
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Atlantic Salmon (Color Added Through Feed), Shaved Brussels Sprouts, Garlic Parmesan Butter (Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Minced Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Roasted Minced Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Parsley), Uncured Bacon Bits Contains No Added Nitrates Or Nitrites Except Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Cultured Celery Juice (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Cultured Celery Juice), Smoky Ancho Rub (Salt, Brown Sugar, Spices (Including Parsley), Dried Ancho Chilies, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Dextrose, Natural Flavors (Including Smoke Flavor), Citric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika And Less Than 2% Of: Sunflower Oil And Tricalcium Phosphate (Processing Aid))

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Steakhouse Salmon with Uncured Bacon Shaved Brussels Sprouts against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Steakhouse Salmon with Uncured Bacon Shaved Brussels Sprouts is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Seafood · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokyButtery
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go