Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Texas Chicken Protein Bowl Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured milk
- cultured cream
- sour cream
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cowboy Caviar (Corn, Blackeye Peas (Blackeye Peas, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Black Beans (Black Beans, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Roma Tomatoes, Red Bell Pepper, Green Bell Pepper, Red Wine Vinegar, Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Jalapeno Peppers, Roasted Garlic (Roasted Garlic, Citric Acid), Salt, Spices, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum), Cilantro Brown Rice (Brown Rice, Cilantro), Pulled Chicken Breast (Chicken Breast (Chicken Breast, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates), Canola Oil, Water, Dark Brown Sugar, Ancho Chile Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spice, Paprika), Lemon Avocado Dressing (Hass Avocado (Hass Avocado, Water, Ascorbic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate, Citric Acid), Water, Sour Cream (Cultured Milk, Cultured Cream, Enzymes), Light Corn Syrup (Corn Syrup, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Cilantro, Cultured Dextrose (For Freshness), Stabilizer (Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid (For Color Retention)), Salt, Serrano Peppers, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Spices, Paprika, Chile Powder (Ground Chiles, Paprika, Spices, Garlic)), Pickled Red Onions (Red Onions, Lime Juice (Water, Lime Juice Concentrate, Lime Oil), Canola Oil, Salt)
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Texas Chicken Protein Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Texas Chicken Protein Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Texas Chicken Protein Bowl is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen


