Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Uncle Chris' Seasoned Rotisserie Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter flavor

butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (Chicken, Chicken Broth, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Seasoning (Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Sugar, Dehydrated Bell Pepper, Butter Flavor [Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Gum Arabic, Artificial Flavors], Corn Oil, Citric Acid, Natural Extractives of Lemon).

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Uncle Chris' Seasoned Rotisserie Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Uncle Chris' Seasoned Rotisserie Chicken is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButterySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal PrepSide Dish
Lactose Free? H‑E‑B Meal Simple Uncle Chris' Seasoned Rotisserie Chicken | Spoonful