Is H‑E‑B Mexican Style Shrimp Cocktail Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mexican Style Seafood Cocktail Sauce (Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Phosphoric Acid, Shrimp Powder, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Garlic, Vitamin E, Celery Oil, Red 40), Medium Pico De Gallo (Tomatoes, Onions, Lime Juice, Jalapeno Peppers, Green Onions, Cilantro, Peppers(serrano), Salt, Vinegar), Shrimp (Shrimp, Salt), Avocado Lime Juice

Check H‑E‑B Mexican Style Shrimp Cocktail against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Mexican Style Shrimp Cocktail is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Seafood · Whole

Flavor
GarlickyCitrusSpicySavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingLunchMeal Prep