Is H‑E‑B Mi Tienda Seasoned Beef Skirt Steak for Fajitas Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef skirt steak
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • sodium acetate
  • sodium lactate

beef skirt steak

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
dextrose
sodium acetate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Skirt Steak, Water, Seasoning (Salt, Blend [Sodium Lactate, Sodium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate], Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Caramel Color [Contains Sulfites], Natural Flavor, Papain).

Check H‑E‑B Mi Tienda Seasoned Beef Skirt Steak for Fajitas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Mi Tienda Seasoned Beef Skirt Steak for Fajitas is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal Prep