Is H‑E‑B Mixla Corn & Flour Blend Tortillas Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour enriched
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • cultured wheat flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour enriched

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL & FULLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, VINEGAR, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, CARRAGEENAN, WHEAT FLOUR, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check H‑E‑B Mixla Corn & Flour Blend Tortillas against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Mixla Corn & Flour Blend Tortillas is available at 2 retailers

AmazonH-E-B

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepOn The GoSandwich