Is H‑E‑B Organics Colby Jack Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- organic cultured pasteurized milk
- organic monterey jack cheese
- organic yellow colby cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Yellow Colby Cheese (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes [Microbial], Organic Annatto [Color]), Organic Monterey Jack Cheese (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes [Microbial]).
Check H‑E‑B Organics Colby Jack Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Organics Colby Jack Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Organics Colby Jack Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


