Is H‑E‑B Organics Pasta Rings in Sauce Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic semolina
- wheat
organic semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Macaroni Product (Organic Semolina (Wheat), Water), Organic Cane Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sea Salt, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Cheddar Cheese (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes, Salt), Citric Acid, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Paprika, Organic Garlic Powder
Check H‑E‑B Organics Pasta Rings in Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Organics Pasta Rings in Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Organics Pasta Rings in Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Can


