Is H‑E‑B Original Chicharrones Pork Rinds Vegan?

Description
Light, airy pieces deliver a pronounced savory crunch and salty, smoky notes; texture ranges from crisp shards to puffed chips. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a crunchy topping for salads, soups, or nachos, or dipped. Reviewers praise crunch and value, noting occasional grease and variable piece size.
Why it's not vegan
- pork rinds
pork rinds
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy pieces deliver a pronounced savory crunch and salty, smoky notes; texture ranges from crisp shards to puffed chips. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a crunchy topping for salads, soups, or nachos, or dipped. Reviewers praise crunch and value, noting occasional grease and variable piece size.
Ingredients
PORK RINDS, SALT.
Check H‑E‑B Original Chicharrones Pork Rinds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Original Chicharrones Pork Rinds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Original Chicharrones Pork Rinds is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


