Is heb pita chips Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- amylase foucion
- thiamine mononitrate riboflavin
amylase foucion
Dietitian noteAmylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour Wheat Flour Hach, Reduce Mid-oleic Sunflower Oil (Rosemary Extract And Ascoabic Ad Preserve Freshness), Yeast, Sea Salt, Malted Barley Flour Ontains Wheatmanufactured In A Faclit I T Made With Pride And Care For H-e-bod, San Antone Qduct Of Canada Keep In A Cool Dry Place Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate Riboflavin, Amylase Foucion, Tx 78204 T Du Ou Dackage
Check heb pita chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open heb pita chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Cracker


