Is H‑E‑B Pork Steak Bone‑In Value Pack, 4‑5 steaks Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork
Check H‑E‑B Pork Steak Bone‑In Value Pack, 4‑5 steaks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Pork Steak Bone‑In Value Pack, 4‑5 steaks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Blue Diamond Almonds, Lightly Salted, Low Sodium, Value Pack
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 10 Ct Value Pack, 14.2 Oz
Ocean Spray Craisins Gluten-Free The Original Dried Cranberries Value Pack, 24 Oz.
Great Value Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Family Pack, 8 oz, 2 count
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Pork Steak Bone‑In Value Pack, 4‑5 steaks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


