Is H‑E‑B Queso Blanco, Mild Dairy Free?

Description
Mild, creamy white dip offers a smooth, velvety melt and gentle flavor suited for dipping, drizzling, or topping tacos, nachos, and baked dishes. Reviewers commonly note consistent meltability, mild seasoning, and convenience for party use, while some mention packaging or portion-size preferences and occasional texture comments too in online reviews.
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk solids
- milk
- cream
- skim milk
- cultured milk
- processed pasteurized american cheese
nonfat milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy white dip offers a smooth, velvety melt and gentle flavor suited for dipping, drizzling, or topping tacos, nachos, and baked dishes. Reviewers commonly note consistent meltability, mild seasoning, and convenience for party use, while some mention packaging or portion-size preferences and occasional texture comments too in online reviews.
Ingredients
Processed Pasteurized American Cheese (Cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Lactic Acid, Enzymes), Water, Tomatoes With Green Chile Peppers (Tomatoes With Juice, Water, Chopped Green Chile Peppers, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Spices), Milk (Milk, Vitamin D3), Half & Half (Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk Solids), Corn Starch, Roasted Jalapeno Peppers, Cultured Dextrose With Maltodextrin, Garlic, Capsicum Oleoresin.
Check H‑E‑B Queso Blanco, Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Queso Blanco, Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Queso Blanco, Mild is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


