Is H‑E‑B Queso Classic, Mild Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • nonfat milk solids
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Processed Pasteurized American Cheese (cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Lactic Acid, Enzymes), Water, Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Onions, Green Chile Peppers, Half & Half (milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk Solids), Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt, Annatto [color]), Corn Starch, Roasted Jalapeno Peppers, Canola Oil, Garlic, Cultured Dextrose With Maltodextrin, Cilantro.

Check H‑E‑B Queso Classic, Mild against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Yum!

This queso is good for anyone who likes liquidity queso. Delicious!

monsbu7•Jun 18, 2025

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMildGarlicky
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping