Is H‑E‑B Queso Classic, Mild Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • processed pasteurized american cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Processed Pasteurized American Cheese (cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Lactic Acid, Enzymes), Water, Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Onions, Green Chile Peppers, Half & Half (milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk Solids), Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt, Annatto [color]), Corn Starch, Roasted Jalapeno Peppers, Canola Oil, Garlic, Cultured Dextrose With Maltodextrin, Cilantro.

Check H‑E‑B Queso Classic, Mild against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Yum!

This queso is good for anyone who likes liquidity queso. Delicious!

monsbu7•Jun 18, 2025

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMildGarlicky
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping