Is H‑E‑B Round Top Small White Bread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEAT FLOUR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, AMMONIUM SULFATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.

Check H‑E‑B Round Top Small White Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Round Top Small White Bread is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep