Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Carne Guisada Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef broth
- beef broth flavor
- beef
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
beef broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gravy And Beef (Water, Crushed Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid), Onions, Corn Starch, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Beef Broth Flavor (Beef Broth, Flavor, Salt), Salt, Cumin, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Beef), Rice (Water, Rice (Long Grain Parboiled Rice With Iron (Ferric Phosphate), Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid), Tomato Paste (Tomatoes, Citric Acid), Onions, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Salt, Cumin, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder), Corn
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Carne Guisada against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Carne Guisada in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Oats Quick 1-Minute - 18 Oz
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Carne Guisada is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Can


