Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chicken Broth Pescatarian?

Description
This pantry staple delivers a clear, light-bodied, savory broth with smooth mouthfeel and moderate richness. Commonly used to build soups, stews, sauces, risottos and to cook grains or braise vegetables and proteins, reviewers note consistent flavor, convenience, and usefulness for enhancing homemade dishes across a range of everyday recipes regularly.
Why it's not pescatarian
- chicken fat
- chicken stock
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This pantry staple delivers a clear, light-bodied, savory broth with smooth mouthfeel and moderate richness. Commonly used to build soups, stews, sauces, risottos and to cook grains or braise vegetables and proteins, reviewers note consistent flavor, convenience, and usefulness for enhancing homemade dishes across a range of everyday recipes regularly.
Ingredients
Do Not Microwave In Container, Refrigerate After Opening, Do Not Purchase If Tamper Evidence Ring Is Broken, Chicken Stock, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Chicken Fat, Sugar, Natural Flavo , See More.
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Soup · Liquid


