Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chicken Spaghetti Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- sweet cream
- butter
- nonfat dry milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
sweet cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sauce (Water, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (Anticaking), Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor)), Diced Tomatoes, Chicken Flavor (Chicken, Chicken Broth, Salt, Sugar, Powdered Cooked Chicken (Cooked Chicken, Natural Flavor), Chicken Fat, Carrot Powder, Natural Flavors, Tomato Powder), Nonfat Dry Milk, Mushrooms, Celery, Butter (Sweet Cream, Natural Flavor), Corn Starch, Onions, Garlic (Water, Garlic), Onion Powder), Cooked Spaghetti (Water, Spaghetti (Semolina (Wheat), Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (Sweet Cream, Natural Flavor), Chicken Flavor (Chicken, Chicken Broth, Salt, Sugar, Powdered Cooked Chicken (Cooked Chicken, Natural Flavor), Chicken Fat, Carrot Powder, Natural Flavors, Tomato Powder)), Cooked Seasoned Chicken Breast With Rib Meat (Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Vinegar), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (Anticaking), Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor))
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chicken Spaghetti against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chicken Spaghetti in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chicken Spaghetti is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


