Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chive & Onion Cream Cheese Spread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
pasteurized milk
natural flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Water, Salt, Cheese Culture, Chives*, Guar Gum, Onions*, Lactic Acid, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor). *Dried

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chive & Onion Cream Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chive & Onion Cream Cheese Spread is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichDippingTopping