Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chocolate Chip Crunchy Granola Bars Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey powder
- semisweet chocolate chips
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE ROLLED OATS, CANE SYRUP, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, CRISP RICE WITH SOY PROTEIN (SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, DRIED MALT EXTRACT [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT], SALT), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), HONEY, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chocolate Chip Crunchy Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chocolate Chip Crunchy Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chocolate Chip Crunchy Granola Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


