Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Churned Light Butter Pecan Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Cream, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Pecans (Pecans, Coconut Oil, Butter, Salt), Maltodextrin, Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavors, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Mono- & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Salt, Molasses, Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Churned Light Butter Pecan Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Churned Light Butter Pecan Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping